Elgin Local Schools
CONSUMER NOTICE OF TAP WATER RESULT

Action Level for Lead: 15 micrograms per liter (µg/L)

                    Locations of samples & lead level, with tap water lead results less than 15 ug/l:

                    Middle School Restroom Hand Sink Staff 2nd - <5.0 ug/l

                    Teacher’s Lounge - <5.0 ug/l

                    High School Staff Restroom Hand Sink 2nd - <5.0 ug/l

                    Men’s Staff Restroom First Floor - <5.0 ug/l

                    High School Restroom Hand Sink Office - <5.0 ug/l

                    Hand Sink MC Room 1 - <5.0 ug/l

                    Elementary Office Hand Sink - <5.0 ug/l

                    High School Nurses Office Sink - <5.0 ug/l

                    Elementary Restroom Hank Sink Staff - <5.0 ug/l

                    Elementary Restroom Staff First Floor - <5.0 ug/l

 

                    Sample collection date:  9/7/17

 

            Your Tap Water Lead Result Was Less Than 15 µg/L.

 

What Is Being Done?

 

Our 90th percentile value for lead is <5.0 ug/l.  This value does not exceed the action level, therefore, there are no actions being implemented at this time other than sharing this consumer notice.  

 

What Does This Mean?

 

Under the authority of the Safe Drinking Water Act, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) established the action level for lead in drinking water at 15 µg/L.  This means PWSs must ensure that water from taps used for human consumption do not exceed this level in at least 90 percent of the sites sampled (90th percentile value).  The action level is the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a PWS must follow.  Because lead may pose serious health risks, the EPA established a Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) of zero for lead.  The MCLG is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

 

What are the Health Effects of Lead?

 

Lead can cause serious health problems if too much enters your body from drinking water or other sources.  It can cause damage to the brain and kidneys, and can interfere with the production of red blood cells that carry oxygen to all parts of your body.  The greatest risk of lead exposure is to infants, young children, and pregnant women.  Scientists have linked the effects of lead on the brain with lowered IQ in children.  Adults with kidney problems and high blood pressure can be affected by low levels of lead more than healthy adults.  Lead is stored in the bones, and it can be released later in life.  During pregnancy, the child receives lead from the mother’s bones, which may affect brain development.

 

Where Can I Get Health Screenings and Testing of Blood Lead Levels?   
 

Health Screenings are available through Marion Public Health, located at 181 S Main St., Marion, Ohio.  They can be contacted at 740-387-6520 or at their website address at www.marionpublichealth.org. 

 

What Can I Do to Reduce Exposure to Lead if Found in My Drinking Water?

 

  • Run your water to flush out lead.  If water has not been used for several hours, run water for thirty seconds to two minutes before using it for drinking or cooking.  This helps flush any lead in the water that may have been leached from the plumbing.
  • Use cold water for cooking and preparing baby formula.  Do not cook with, drink water, or make baby formula from the hot water tap.  Lead dissolves more easily in hot water.
  • Do not boil water to remove lead.  Boiling water will not reduce lead.
  • You may wish to test your water for lead at additional locations in your home.
  • Identify if your plumbing fixtures contain lead and consider replacing them when appropriate. 

What are the Sources of Lead?

Lead is a common, natural, toxic, and often useful metal that was used for years in products found around the home.  It can be found throughout the environment in lead-based paint, air, soil, household dust, and certain types of pottery, porcelain, and pewter.  Although most lead exposure, especially in children, occurs when paint chips are ingested, dust inhaled, or absorbed from contaminated soil, the U.S. EPA estimates that 10 to 20 percent of human exposure of lead may come from lead in drinking water.

 

Lead is unusual among drinking water contaminants in that it seldom occurs naturally in water supplies like rivers and lakes.  Lead enters drinking water primarily as a result of corrosion, or wearing away, of materials containing lead in the plumbing.  Buildings built prior to 1986 are more likely to have lead pipes, fixtures, and solder. New buildings can also be at risk, since even legally ‘lead-free’ plumbing may contain up to 8 percent lead.  The most common problem is with brass or chrome-plated brass fixtures which can leach significant amounts of lead into water, especially hot water.

 

For More Information, Please Contact: Holly McGhee at (419) 886-4716; visit US EPA’s Web site at www.epa.gov/lead; call the National Lead Information Center at 800-424-LEAD; or contact your health care provider.





Back to School News     Print News Article
digital school network
CMS login Intranet login RSS facebook icon
Elgin High School
1150 Keener Rd. South
Marion, OH 43302

Phone: 740.223.4300
Fax: 740.223.4310
Google map of linked location
© Elgin Local Schools   All Rights Reserved